Wikimedia Traffic Analysis Report - User Agent Overview

Monthly requests or daily averages, for period: 1 Jun 2015 - 30 Jun 2015
000 ⇒ k
Show percentages

 This analysis is based on a 1:1000 sampled server log (squids)

 Other reports:
 Requests: Destination/Mime - Origin - Methods - Scripts - User Agents - Skins - Crawlers - Op.Sys. - Browsers - Google - Country data

 Notes on reliability of these data

Aug 2015: This Wikistats traffic report has been discontinued, due to lack of maintenance.

Wikistats traffic reports which were marked by users in this survey as particularly valuable have been migrated to Wikimedia Foundation's new hadoop-based infrastucture:
Feb 2016: breakdown of traffic by region, see here.
Mar 2016: breakdown of traffic by browser or operating system, see here.


  Page views All requests
TotalTo mobileTo main siteSearch-based estimate[1]TotalTo mobileTo main siteTo other servers[2]
From all sources 
  From mobile devices6.95%
  From mobile browsers3.61%
  From tablet browsers0.66%
From other mobile browsers2.95%
Through WAP access--
From mobile apps3.33%
  Wikimedia Android apps0.84%
Other Android apps0.36%
Wikimedia iOS apps0.11%
Other iOS apps2.02%
Unspecified apps0.00%
From non-mobile devices93.05%


Breakdown of traffic from mobile devicesPage viewsTotal requestsSearch-based estimate[1]
From mobile browsers89.12%98.07%52.03%
  From tablet browsers10.81%11.97%9.53%
From other mobile browsers78.31%86.11%42.50%
Through WAP access0.00%0.00%-
From mobile apps10.88%1.93%47.97%
  Wikimedia Android apps0.01%0.09%12.16%
Other Android apps5.66%0.86%5.18%
Wikimedia iOS apps0.00%0.01%1.52%
Other iOS apps5.21%0.97%29.10%
Unspecified apps0.00%0.00%0.00%

[1]: Various mobile apps use the user's browser to show most Wikipedia pages. This includes Wikimedia's own iOS app upto early April 2012. Thus, in the data here they are underrepresented. The percentages in the 'estimate' column are based on the search-related api which is visible, at least for the iOS app. Thus they give a more reliable estimate of the actual use of applications on Wikipedia.

[2]: The great majority of the traffic to 'other' servers is images from

Errata: No data loss or anomalies reported

Generated on Wed, Aug 5, 2015 9:11
Author:André Engels
All data and images on this page are in the public domain.

Note: page may load slower on Microsoft Internet explorer than on other major browsers